Advisory Opinion 2023-9
[…] Section 36-14-7(a).  Additionally, section 36-14-5(d) of the Code of Ethics prohibits a public official from using his position or confidential information received through his position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself, any person within his family, his business associate, or his employer.

Section 36-14-7(b) of the Code of Ethics, often referred to as the “class exception,” states that a public official will not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with his official duties if any benefit or detriment accrues to him … “as a member of a business, profession, occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or of the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.”

When determining whether any particular circumstance justifies the application of the class exception, the Ethics Commission will consider the totality of the circumstances.