Minutes February 6, 2018
[…] Workshop.  He explained that, in 1987, the Commission’s complaint process was not an open and public one.  He informed that a gag order prohibited complainants from discussing the complaints they filed.  He further informed that, a few years later, the court held that it was unconstitutional to preclude a person from publicly discussing complaints they filed with the Commission.  Staff Attorney Gramitt stated that in 1990, as a result of statutory changes by the legislature, complaints and answers thereto became public documents.  He further stated that while R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-12(c)(3) stayed the same, § 12(c)(6) was added to provide that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to authorize the Commission to make any investigatory records public.”  Staff Attorney Gramitt informed that in 1993, the Commission adopted procedural regulations including Regulation 1006 which provides for the release of investigative reports.