Advisory Opinion No. 2018-42
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a).  Additionally, pursuant to section 36-14-5(d) of the Code of Ethics, the Petitioner is prohibited from using her public position or confidential information received through her position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for herself or a family member.  The Code of Ethics also prohibits persons subject to the Code of Ethics such as the Petitioner or any person within her family from entering into a contract with any state or municipal agency unless the contract is awarded through an open and public process.  Section 36-14-5(h). 

Finally, Commission Regulation 36-14-5014 (“Regulation 5014”)[1] provides that no municipal elected official “shall seek or accept” employment with any municipal agency in the municipality in which said official serves, “other than employment which was held at the time of the official’s election or appointment to office.”  For purposes of Regulation 5014, “employment” includes “service as an independent contractor.”  See Regulation 5014(a)(1).