Advisory Opinion No. 2001-37
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 36-14-5(a), 7(a). He may not accept employment that will impair his judgment as to his official duties. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(b). Further, he is prohibited from using his public position or confidential information received through his position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself, a family member, business associate, or any business by which he is employed or represents. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d). Section 5(h) of the Code provides that public officials and employees, as well as their relatives and business associates, may not enter into contracts with any state or municipal agency “unless the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure or all proposals considered and contracts awarded.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h). Finally, Commission Regulation 36-14-5002 requires an official to recuse himself whenever his employer or the interest of his employer comes before his board or agency