Advisory Opinion No. 2003-30
[…] Here, the petitioner represents that his property is one of 60 homes in his development that will be affected by the installation of sewers, a project over which he has decision-making power as a public official. Accordingly, the prohibitions contained in Code sections 5(a) and 5(d) are implicated. The petitioner inquires as to whether, despite this conflict, he may participate in the projects under the 7(b) "class exception," since his home would be affected by the installation of the sewers to no greater or lesser extent then any of the other 59 homes.

Section 36-14-7(b) of the Code, sometimes referred to as the "class exception," states that a public official will not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with his official duties if any benefit or detriment accrues to him “as a member of a business, profession occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater or lesser extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.” R.I. Gen. Laws 36-14-7(b).

The Commission will determine whether a proposed class is sufficiently "significant and definable," so as to justify an exception to what is otherwise a clear prohibition, by considering the totality of the circumstances.