Advisory Opinion No. 2003-57
[…] Further, he represents that legislation is currently before him as a member of the State Senate that would affect the Rhode Island Pension Plan. Accordingly, the prohibitions contained in Code sections 5(a) and 5(d) are implicated. However, despite the conflict, under the 7(b) class exception the petitioner may participate in the consideration of legislation if his interests would be affected by the legislation to no greater or lesser extent then any other member of a significant and definable group.

Section 36-14-7(b) of the Code, sometimes referred to as the "class exception," states that a public official will not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with his official duties if any benefit or detriment accrues to him “as a member of a business, profession occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater or lesser extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.” R.I. Gen. Laws 36-14-7(b).

The Commission will determine whether a proposed class is sufficiently "significant and definable," so as to justify an exception to what is otherwise a clear prohibition, by considering the totality of the circumstances.