Advisory Opinion No. 2004-28
[…] Laws § 36-14-7(a). Additionally, a public official may not accept other employment that would either impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment or require him to disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of his official duties. R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(b). He is prohibited from using his public position or confidential information received through his position to obtain financial gain, other than that provided by law, for himself, a family member, business associate, or any business by which he is employed or represents. R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d). Finally, a public official may not enter into a contract with a state or municipal agency unless "the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded." R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h). This section provides that "contracts for professional services which have been customarily awarded without competitive bidding shall not be subject to competitive bidding if awarded through a process of public notice and disclosure of financial details."

Id. Sections 5(a), (b) and (d) of the Code do not create an absolute bar to simultaneous service as an appointed member of a zoning board and as legal counsel to a municipal housing authority.