Advisory Opinion No. 2006-57
[…] Business associates are defined as individuals or entities joined together to "achieve a common financial objective."  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(3).  In addition, Commission Regulation 5011 prohibits individuals subject to the Code from engaging in a financial transaction, including participation in private employment, with a subordinate over whom she exercises supervisory responsibilities in the course of her official duties. See Commission Regulation 36-14-5011.  However, that prohibition does not apply where the transaction is initiated by the subordinate.  Finally, R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(i) prohibits any person from giving or offering "any gift, loan, political contribution, reward or promise of future employment based on any understanding or expectation that the vote, official action or judgment of said person would be influenced thereby."

Here, the petitioner does not have authority over any municipal agency in the Town, other than the library.