Advisory Opinion No. 2007-25
[…] If she is permitted to accept the position, she further asks whether she will be permitted to vote on future state budgets that may contain a community service grant earmarked for the program.

The Code of Ethics prohibits a person subject to the Code from having any interest or engaging in any business or employment which is "in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties" in the public interest and of his or her responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a).  Section 7(a) of the Code clarifies the language of section 5(a) by providing that an official will have an interest which is "in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties," as prohibited in section 5(a), if he or she has reason to believe or expect that he or she, a family member, employer or business associate will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss by reason of his or her official activity.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a).