Advisory Opinion No. 2008-15
[…] business associate, an employer, or any business which he represents.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7(a).

R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(f) further provides that no business associate of any person subject to the Code of Ethics shall represent herself or any other person before the municipal agency of which the person is a member, unless the agency is advised of the nature of the business relationship, and the person subject to the Code recuses from voting on, or otherwise participating in, the matter.  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-2(3) defines a business associate as “a person joined together with another person to achieve a common financial objective.”

The Commission previously has advised that public officials who are union members may participate in negotiations and disciplinary matters in their public capacity with that union, provided that it is a different local.