Advisory Opinion No. 2009-22
[…] Under the Code of Ethics, the petitioner may not participate in any matter in which he has an interest, financial or otherwise, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties and employment in the public interest. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a), 7(a).  He also may not use his public employment, or confidential information received through his public employment, to obtain financial gain for himself or for a business which he represents.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d).   

Section 5(h) of the Code provides that public officials, as well as their relatives and business associates, may not enter into contracts with any state or municipal agency “unless the contract has been awarded through an open and public process,

including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded.”  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h).

The Commission has previously advised municipal employees and officials seeking to contract with or provide services to a municipality that they only could do so if the municipality used an open and competitive bidding process, pursuant to section 5(h).