Advisory Opinion No. 2009-25
[…] Code Citations :

§ 36-14-5(a)

§ 36-14-5(d)

§ 36-14-6

§ 36-14-7(a)

Regulation 36-14-5004 

Keywords :

Recusal

[1] While the Petitioner describes the Health Services Council's various roles as "advisory," it appears that the Council's findings and recommendations are, by law, afforded a weight that may not be easily disregarded by the licensing agency.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17-14-4(d)("The decision of the licensing agency shall be based upon the findings and recommendations of the health services council unless the licensing agency shall afford written justification for variance from these findings and recommendations.").