Advisory Opinion No. 2010-6
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 36-14-5(a), 36-14-7(a).  Additionally, he may not accept outside employment that will impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(b).  He also may not use his public employment or confidential information received through his public employment to obtain financial gain for himself or for a business which he represents.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(d).  Section 5(h) of the Code provides that public officials, as well as their relatives and business associates, may not enter into contracts with any state or municipal agency “unless the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure or all proposals considered and contracts awarded.”  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(h).

In previous advisory opinions, the Commission has consistently advised municipal employees and officials seeking to contract with or provide services to a municipality that they could only do so if the municipality used an open and public bidding process.