Advisory Opinion No. 2011-11
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(a).  A substantial conflict of interest occurs if the Petitioner has reason to believe or expect that he or any family member or business associate, or any business by which he is employed, will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss by reason of his official activity.  Section 36-14-7(a). 

However, section 36-14-7(b) of the Code, sometimes referred to as the “class exception,” states that a public official will not have an interest which is in substantial conflict with his official duties if any benefit or detriment accrues to him “as a member of a business, profession occupation or group, or of any significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group, to no greater or lesser extent than any other similarly situated member of the business, profession, occupation or group, or the significant and definable class of persons within the business, profession, occupation or group.” 

When determining whether any particular circumstance supports and justifies the application of the class exception, the Commission will consider the totality of the circumstances.