Advisory Opinion No. 2011-41
[…] Section 36-14-5(d). 

Additionally, a public official may not accept other employment that would either impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment or require him to disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of his official duties.  Section 36-14-5(b).  Finally, a public official may not enter into a contract with a state or municipal agency unless the contract has been awarded through an open and public process, including prior public notice and subsequent public disclosure of all proposals considered and contracts awarded.  Section 36-14-5(h).  This section further provides that “contracts for professional services which have been customarily awarded without competitive bidding shall not be subject to competitive bidding if awarded through a process of public notice and disclosure of financial details.”  Id.