Advisory Opinion No. 2015-16
[…] Section 5(e) of the Code of Ethics strictly prohibits public officials and employees from representing themselves, or another person as their attorney, before a state or municipal agency of which they are a member or by which they are employed.  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(1) & (2);  Commission Regulation 36-14-5016(b)(1).[1]  These prohibitions continue while the official remains in office and for a period of one year thereafter.  Section 36-14-5(e)(4).  However, section 5(e)(4) states that “this prohibition shall not pertain to a matter of public record in a court of law.”