Advisory Opinion No. 2015-19
[…] He further states that Champlin Crane has appealed a finding of a violation by the Town’s Zoning Board to the Superior Court.  Finally, he informs that SACCO has applied for an amendment to the Town’s Zoning Ordinance to rezone certain combined parcels from Residential to Professional, to allow for the construction of multiple units for congregate and assisted living.  

[3]  The Petitioner previously served as a member of the Westerly Town Council from 1998 until 2004.     

[4] Section 36-14-2(8)(ii) (defining “municipal agency” as any “division, agency, commission, board, office, bureau, authority [sic] quasi-public authority, or school, fire or water district within Rhode Island, other than a state agency and any other agency that is in any branch of municipal government and exercises governmental functions other than in an advisory nature”).