Advisory Opinion No. 2016-20
[…] Finally, this Commission offers no opinion on the effect that any Rhode Island Department of Corrections policy, or any other statute, regulation, ordinance, constitutional provision, charter provision, or canon of professional ethics may have on this situation. 

Code Citations:

§ 36-14-5(a)

§ 36-14-5(b)

§ 36-14-5(d)

§ 36-14-7(a)

Related Advisory Opinions:

A.O. 2016-7

A.O. 2016-6

A.O. 2016-5

A.O. 2016-4

A.O. 2015-38

A.O. 2013-22

A.O. 2006-8

A.O. 2001-77

Keywords: 

Private Employment

[1]  RIBIP is a private, for-profit corporation.

[2]  Rhode Island General Laws § 12-29-5(a) provides:

Every person convicted of or placed on probation for a crime involving domestic violence or whose case is filed pursuant to § 12-10-12 where the defendant pleads nolo contendere, in addition to any other sentence imposed or counseling ordered, shall be ordered by the judge to attend, at his or her own expense, a batterer's intervention program appropriate to address his or her violent behavior; provided, however, that the court may permit a servicemember [sic] or veteran to complete any court-approved counseling program administered or approved by the Veterans’ Administration. This order shall be included in the conditions of probation. Failure of the defendant to comply with the order shall be a basis for violating probation and/or the provisions of § 12-10-12. This provision shall not be suspended or waived by the court.

See also § 12-29-5.2 (listing the standards for batterer intervention programs).