Advisory Opinion No. 2017-30
[…] Under the Code of Ethics, advisory opinions are based on the representations made by, or on behalf of, a public official or employee and are not adversarial or investigative proceedings.  Finally, this Commission offers no opinion on the effect that any other statute, regulation, ordinance, constitutional provision, charter provision, or canon of professional ethics may have on this situation. 

Code Citations:

§ 36-14-5(a)

§ 36-14-5(d)

§ 36-14-7(a)

Commission Regulation 36-14-6001

Related Advisory Opinions:

A.O. 2012-2

A.O. 99-92

Other Related Authority

§ 1-3-5(1)

Airport Protection Overlay District Ordinance,

http://ri-westerly.civicplus.com/DocumentCenter/Home/View/1141 

Keywords:

Property Interest

[1] “In order to prevent the creation or establishment of airport hazards, every political subdivision having an airport hazard area wholly or partly within its territorial limits shall adopt, administer, and enforce, under the police power and in the manner and upon the conditions prescribed, airport zoning regulations for that part of the airport hazard area which is within its territorial limits, which regulations may divide the airport hazard area into zones, and, within those zones, specify the land uses permitted and regulate and restrict the height to which structures and trees may be erected or allowed to grow.”  R.I. Gen. Laws § 1-3-5(1).

[2] Airport Protection Overlay District Ordinance, http://ri-westerly.civicplus.com/DocumentCenter/Home/View/1141 (last accessed June 2, 2017).