Advisory Opinion No. 2017-31
[…] The Code of Ethics prohibits a public official from representing himself or authorizing another person to appear on his behalf before a state or municipal agency of which he is a member, by which he is employed or for which he is the appointing authority.  R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(e)(1); Commission Regulation 36-14-5016(a)(1), (2) & (3) (“Regulation 5016”).  Absent an express finding by the Ethics Commission in the form of an advisory opinion that a hardship exists, the prohibitions continue while the public official remains in office and for a period of one year thereafter.  Section 36-14-5(e)(1) & (4).  Upon receiving a hardship exception, the public official must also “[f]ollow any other recommendations that the Ethics Commission may make to avoid any appearance of impropriety in the matter.”  Section 36-14-5(e)(1)(iii).